Staff List 2017

Executive Principal
Mr James Sloman  – executiveprincipal@mbc.qld.edu.au

Head of College
Mr Tony Wood  – headofcollege@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Head of  Secondary

Mr Jason Day

Assistant Head of Secondary – Academic
Mrs Naomi Williams

Assistant Head of Secondary – Pastoral
Mrs Susanne Jamieson

Head of Primary
Mr Richard Curtis

Assistant Head of Primary  – Academic
Ms Mary Youngman
Assistant Head of Primary  – Pastoral
Mr Joey Fumar

Business Manager
Mrs Sonja Bancroft –admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Head of Music
Meagan Pearse

Head of Sport and HPE
Mr Scott Emblen

Head of Art
Mr David Vial

Registrar
Mrs Julia MacDonald  registrar@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Director of Marketing
Mrs Lynne Labanne

International Baccalaureate Coordinators

Ms Mary Youngman – Primary Years Program
Mrs Leigh-Ann Cadzow Andreas – Middle Years Program

Curriculum Co-ordinators (Secondary)
Mrs Stephanie Smith – Communication
Mr Stuart Paterson – Humanities
Mr Damien Murtagh – STEM Co-ordinator (Semester 2)

Learning Enhancement
Mrs Leanne Heelass – Learning Enhancement Coordinator
Mrs Sian Leszczynski – Learning Enhancement Teacher

IT
Mr Damien Murtugh – eLearning Co-ordinator
Mr Kris Klutke – Assistant Network Administrator

Chaplain
Mr Shane McCarthy

Library
Ms Carol Milne – Library Manager
Mrs Trudy Tait   – Library Aide
Mrs Nerida Winchester – Library Aide

Property Manager
Mr Des Schinkel

Class Teachers and Form Teachers 
please use generic email address: admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Teachers

Prep A                   Mrs Elizabeth Stone
Prep B                   Mrs Emilie Knight
Year 1A                 Mrs Larissa Guy
Year 1B                 Miss Meg Andersen
Year 2A                 Mrs Caroline Fogg
Year 2B                 Miss Jemma Pickering
Year 3A                 Mrs Rebecca Sullivan
Year 3B                 Ms Jemma Pickering
Year 4A                 Mrs Melissa Acocks
Year 4B                 Mr Terry Grant
Year 5A                 Mr David Peckham
Year 5B                 Ms Allannah Secis
Year 6A                 Mr Paul Dack
Year 6B                 Mr Joey Fumar
Year 7A                 Mrs Audrey Aquaro
Year 7B                 Mr Stuart Paterson
Year 8A                 Mrs Julie Bowness
Year 8B                 Mr Werner Botha
Year 9A                 Mrs Meegan Henderson
Year 9B                 Mrs Stephanie Smith
Nicholls                Mr Arran Montgomery
Dunlop                 Mrs Michelle Palmer
Doherty                Ms Robert Kelly
Flynn                    Mr Graeme Potter

Specialist Teachers

Spanish – Mrs Jenny Bond
Japanese –  Mrs Rochelle Masoaka
Design Technology – Mr Edward Cox
Primary Art – Mrs Angie Beighton
HPE Secondary – Mr Werner Botha
HPE Primary – Mr Hayden Eames
Primary Music – Miss Peggy Lee
Drama – Mrs Stephanie Smith

Teacher Aides
Mrs Neddie Westaway – Prep
Mrs Marian Herdegan – Prep
Mrs Karen Glenn – Year 1
Mrs Dianne Petrie – Year 2
Mrs Jennifer Fraser – Learning Support
Mrs Allison Petrillo – Learning Support
Mrs Deb Southern – Learning Support
Mrs Dianne Wood – Learning Support
Mrs Colleen Von Stein – Science
Mrs Jenny Furlong – Art
Mr Colin Pesch – Design Technology

Administration – please use admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Mrs Lesley Cosgrove – PA to Head of College
Miss Katherine McDonald – Senior Administration Officer Secondary
Ms Michelle Overall – Senior Administration Officer, Primary
Miss Suzanne Hasenkam – Administration Assistant, Reception
Mrs Paula Jowitt – Administration Assistant, Student Reception studentservices@mbbc.qld.edu.au

 

 


 

 

Back to top