Staff List 2017

Executive Principal
Mr James Sloman  – executiveprincipal@mbc.qld.edu.au

Head of College
Tony Wood  – headofcollege@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Head of  Secondary

Jason Day

Assistant Head of Secondary – Academic
Naomi Williams

Assistant Head of Secondary – Pastoral
Susanne Jamieson

Head of Primary
Richard Curtis

Assistant Head of Primary  – Academic
Mary Youngman
Assistant Head of Primary  – Pastoral
Joey Fumar

Business Manager
Sonja Bancroft –admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Head of Music
Meagan Pearse

Head of Sport and HPE
Scott Emblen

Head of Art
David Vial

Registrar
Rosie Norfolk  registrar@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Marketing Manager
Rachel Wilkinson wilkinsonr@mbbc.qld.edu.au

International Baccalaureate Coordinators

Mary Youngman – Primary Years Program
Leigh-Ann Cadzow Andreas – Middle Years Program

Curriculum Co-ordinators (Secondary)
Stephanie Smith – Communication
Stuart Paterson – Humanities
Leisa O’Connor – STEM

Learning Enhancement
Leanne Heelass – Learning Enhancement Coordinator
Sian Leszczynski – Learning Enhancement Teacher

IT
Mr Damien Murtugh – eLearning Co-ordinator
Mr Kris Klutke – Assistant Network Administrator

Chaplain
Mr Shane McCarthy

Library
Carol Milne – Library Manager
Trudy Tait   – Library Aide

Property Manager
Des Schinkel

Class Teachers and Form Teachers 
please use generic email address: admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Teachers

Prep A                   Mrs Elizabeth Stone
Prep B                   Ms Tobey Abbott
Year 1A                 Mrs Larissa Guy
Year 1B                 Miss Meg Anderson
Year 2A                 Mrs Caroline Fogg
Year 2B                 Miss Jemma Pickering
Year 3A                 Mrs Rebecca Sullivan
Year 3B                 Ms Jemma Pickering
Year 4A                 Mr Glenn Saxby
Year 4B                 Mr Terry Grant
Year 5A                 Mr David Peckham
Year 5B                 Ms Allannah Secis
Year 6A                 Mr Paul Dack
Year 6B                 Mr Joey Fumar
Year 7A                 Mrs Audrey Aquaro
Year 7B                 Mr Stuart Paterson
Year 8A                 Mrs Julie Bowness
Year 8B                 Mr Werner Botha
Year 9A                 Mrs Lisa O’Connor
Year 9B                 Mrs Stephanie Smith
Nicholls                Mr Arran Montgomery
Dunlop                 Mrs Michelle Palmer
Doherty                Ms Robert Kelly
Flynn                    Mr Graeme Potter

Specialist Teachers

Spanish – Jenny Bond
Japanese –  Rochelle Masoaka
Design Technology – Edward Cox
Primary Art – Angie Beighton
HPE Secondary – Werner Botha
HPE Primary – Hayden Eames
Primary Music – Peggy Lee
Drama – Stephanie Smith

Teacher Aides
Neddie Westaway – Prep
Jenny Campbell – Prep
Karen Glenn – Year 1
Di Petrie – Year 2
Jennifer Fraser – Learning Support
Allison Petrillo – Learning Support
Deb Southern – Learning Support
Dianne Wood – Learning Support
Colleen Von Stein – Science
Jenny Furlong – Art
Colin Pesch – Design Technology

Administration – please use admin@mbbc.qld.edu.au

Lesley Cosgrove – PA to Head of College
Katherine McDonald – Senior Administration Officer Secondary
Michelle Overall – Senior Administration Officer, Primary
Suzanne Hasenkam – Administration Assistant, Reception
Paula Jowitt – Administration Assistant, Student Reception studentservices@mbbc.qld.edu.au

 

 


 

 

Back to top